Moisture Resistant Plasterboard (9.5mm)

Moisture Resistant Plasterboard (9.5mm) - 1
1 / 3

Details

Type
Plasterboard
Board Width
1.2 m
Board Length
2.4 m
Board Thickness
9.5 mm
Waterproof Board
Yes

Moisture Resistant Plasterboard (9.5mm) Highlights

  • Moisture Resistance: This type of plasterboard is specifically designed for areas with higher humidity or potential moisture exposure, such as bathrooms, kitchens, and utility rooms. Its core and paper facing are treated to resist the absorption of water.
  • Standard Dimensions: Typically supplied in standard sheet sizes, this plasterboard offers convenient handling and installation for various wall and ceiling applications. Common dimensions ensure compatibility with standard framing systems.
  • 9.5mm Thickness: The 9.5mm thickness is a common choice for plasterboard, balancing weight and rigidity. It is suitable for most internal wall and ceiling applications where standard performance is required.
  • Building Material: Plasterboard, also known as drywall or gypsum board, is a fundamental building material used for creating interior walls and ceilings. It provides a smooth, paintable surface and contributes to fire resistance.
  • Ease of Installation: Plasterboard sheets are relatively lightweight and easy to cut, allowing for efficient installation by tradespeople and DIY enthusiasts alike. They are typically fixed to timber or metal framing.

Description

• 9.5mm thick plasterboard, designed for moisture resistance. • Standard board dimensions: 1.2m width x 2.4m length. • Suitable for interior and exterior ceiling applications where moisture is a concern. • Offers enhanced durability in humid environments compared to standard plasterboard. • Meets industry standards for building materials in Ghana. • Ideal for bathrooms, kitchens, and covered outdoor areas. • Supplied as individual boards for flexible project planning.

Compare

Moisture Resistant Plasterboard (9.5mm)This item
Moisture Resistant Plasterboard (9.5mm)
GH₵ 180
12.5mm Plasterboard
12.5mm Plasterboard
GH₵ 175
Corner Molds for Plasterboard and POP
Corner Molds for Plasterboard and POP
GH₵ 140
TypePlasterboardPlasterboardPlasterboard
Board Width1.2 m——
Board Length2.4 m——
Board Thickness9.5 mm——
Waterproof BoardYes——
PriceGH₵ 180GH₵ 175GH₵ 140